We use cookies to ensure the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use it, we consider that you accept their use. more information
HomePolitique de confidentialité

Personal Data Protection Policy


1. General Information


The Hotel Grands Montets is committed to ensuring that the collection and processing of your data, on the website www.hotel-grands-montets.com, is carried out in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and French Law No. 78-17 “Information Technology and Liberties” of January 6, 1978.

This policy may be modified, completed or updated specifically to be in compliance with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technical developments. Before using the site, you should refer to the latest version of the policy.

For any information regarding the protection of personal data, you may also access the website for the French Commission on Information Technology and Liberties www.cnil.fr.


2. Which data is collected


While visiting our website, 3 types of data are collected:

  • non-technical data :
    -ID and identification for you or relatives (name, first name, nationality, age…)
    -contact details (phone number, email address, address)

  • reservation data (credit card details, arrival and departure date; your preferences and interests (for example: smoking or non-smoking room, higher floor preferred, bedding preferences, world press read, sports, cultural interests…) when a reservation is made.

  • technical data :
    -connexion data (cookies…)
    -location data (deducted from your IP address)
    -agreement data (click)

3. When is your personal data collected


The personal data is collected at different moments, especially:

*Accommodation booking
*Check-in and billing
*Requests, claim or litigation
*Participation in a marketing program
*Registering in a loyalty program
*Contribution to our satisfaction survey
*Contests and online games
*Newsletters subscription in order to receive offers and discounts via your email address
* Data sharing from other parties : travel agencies, tour operators
*Internet activities : Connexion to the website of Hotel Grands Montets (IP address, cookies)
* Online collection form (online reservation, surveys, hotel’s pages on the social media…).


4. Data update


Hotel Grands Montets takes good care of updating your personal data to keep it up to date and accurate.


5. Protection regarding minors


The collection of information about people under 18 years of age is limited to their name, nationality and date of birth, which can only be provided by an adult. We thank you for making sure that your children do not transmit any personal data to us without your authorization (notably via Internet). In the event that such a transmission takes place, you can contact us to ensure that this information is modified or deleted (cf paragraph 11 – right to withdraw consent, to access and rectify data, to erasure, to restriction of processing data).


6. Purposes for processing personal data


We collect your personal data for the purposes of:

  • Guest relation management (GRM)
  • Prospect relationship management (PRM)
  • Newsletter emailing
  • Easing the reservation process
  • Answering questions and requests arriving by phone or email
  • Improving our services
  • Conforming to local legislation (for example, storing of accounting documents).
  • Community management
  • Processing your personal data in our customer marketing program in order to carry out marketing operations, promote brands and gain a better understanding of your requirements and wishes
  • Developing statistics and commercial scores, and carrying out reporting
  • Knowing and managing the preferences of our customers and prospect to improve our website
  • Analysis of our guests’ behaviour and customs to adapt our products and services to better meet your requirements
  • Customizing commercial offers and the promotional messages we send to you
  • Managing the loyalty program
  • Providing details for the customer database
  • Using a dedicated telephone service for any question related to your booking or to search for persons staying in Hotel Grands Montets in the event of serious events affecting the hotel in question (natural disasters, terrorist attacks etc.).
  • Managing newsletter unsubscription requests, special offers and satisfaction surveys.
  • Taking into account the right to object
  • Use a trusted third party to cross-check, analyze and apply certain devices to your collected data at the time of booking or at the time of your stay, in order to determine your interests and your customer profile, and to allow us to send you personalized offers.
  • Securing and enhancing your use of Hotel Grands Montets website, especially improving navigation and implementing security and fraud prevention.
  • Creation and storage of legal documents in compliance with accounting standards.

7. Recipients and subcontracting of personal data


In principle, the Hotel Grands Montets is the only recipient of the data collected. The Hotel Grands Montets sends your personal data to a third party when you have given your prior agreement to share this information (e.g. for a special promotional event).

We have to share your personal data with internal and external recipients subject to the following conditions:

a. Within the hotel, in order to offer you the best service, we can share your personal data and give access to authorized personnel, including:

  • Hotel staff
  • Reservation staff using reservation tools
  • IT departments
  • Commercial partners and marketing services

b. With service providers and partners (data processors): your personal data may be sent to a third party for the purposes of supplying you with services and improving your stay, for example:

  • External service providers: IT sub-contractors, banks, credit card issuers, external lawyers, dispatchers, printers.
  • Commercial partners: Hotel Grands Montets may, unless you specify otherwise to the Data Privacy department, enhance your profile by sharing certain personal information with its preferred commercial partners. In this case, a trusted third party may cross-check, analyze and apply certain devices to your data. This data processing will allow the hotel Grands Montets and its privileged contractual partners to determine your interests and your customer profile, and will allow us to send you personalized offers.

c. Local authorities: We may also be obliged to send your information to local authorities if this is required by law or as part of an inquiry and in accordance with local regulations; and also to medical services, in events anything happens during your stay at the Hotel Grands Montets.


8. Time frame for keeping personal data

The Hotel Grands Montets manages and keeps personal data in a secured environment for the time necessary to carry out the purposes for which it has been collected. Your electronic identification data and cookies are kept for a time frame of 12 months from the time they are collected.


Marketing data is kept for a maximum of 3 years, and billing data is kept for a maximum of 6 years.

Identification data used during the reservation process is kept for 6 years.


9. Security and confidentiality


The Hotel Grands Montets takes all necessary measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of users’ personal data and to prevent this data from being damaged, erased or unauthorized third parties having access to it.

The Hotel Grands Montets information technology systems have a software protection device. Data collected on the site is backed up.

Access to personal data is strictly limited to authorized individuals based on their capacities and who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality.


10. Cookies


A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device when you visit a website. A cookie allows its issuer to identify the device on which it is registered, during the validity or registration period for this cookie. There are several categories of cookies :

  • Authentication cookies
  • Preference cookies
  • Statistical and site usage measurement cookies
  • The website www.hotel-grands-montets.com uses authentication cookies and statistical and site usage measurement cookies

Authentication cookies

This cookie is installed once you connect to your profile (client, partner, ambassador). The next time you visit the Site, the cookie will identify you as an existing user, which will enable you to connect without entering your login identification. We use these cookies to recognize you and to show you the correct information and to personalize your use.

If you prefer not to allow cookies, you may erase them by changing your web browser configuration. We draw your attention to the fact that limiting the Site’s use of cookies may lead to a reduced usage of the Site.

At any time, you may deactivate these cookies. You may accept or refuse them on a case-by-case basis or systematically refuse them once and for all.

Statistical and site usage measurement cookies

These are cookies that allow us to know the use and performance of the site regarding account activity, to establish statistics, the traffic volume and the use of various elements of our site (content visited, navigation pathway) allowing us to improve the relevance and usability of our services (the pages and sections that are most frequently viewed, the articles that are read the most, etc.). Cookies also allow us to count the number of visitors to a page. These cookies are from Google Analytics.

 


11. Right to withdraw consent, to access and rectify data, to erasure, to restriction of processing data


You are informed that you have the right to access, transfer, rectify, and erase your data.
Requests must include a copy of a valid identity document.

info@hotel-grands-montets.com

or by letter at the following postal address :

Service Réception
Hôtel les Grands Montets
340 Chemin des Arbérons
74400 Chamonix


12. Personal data breach


In case of personal data breach, the Hotel Grands Montets undertakes to notify the CNIL under the conditions outlined by the GDPR.

If said breach exposes clients and prospects to serious risk and that data was not protected, the Hotel Grands Montets will notify the clients and prospects concerned and will share with the clients and prospects concerned the appropriate information and recommendations.


13. Right to introduce a claim to the CNIL


Clients and prospects concerned by personal data processing are hereby informed of their right to file a claim with a supervisory authority, namely the CNIL in France, if they believe that personal data processing pertaining to them does not comply with the GDPR, at the following address:

Cnil - Service des plaintes
3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07
Tél : 01 53 73 22 22

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Réservation
Best rates
guaranteed